Development of Biodiversity Potential Map in Khon Kaen, Thailand and Proposal for its Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hideyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70434115)
Research Collaborator Thaned Satiennam
Adcharaporn Pagdee
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords適性指数モデル / 生物多様性ポテンシャルマップ / 途上国 / 絶滅危惧種 / 緑被率 / GIS / 土地利用 / タイ / HEP / 生態系サービス / 生態系評価 / 都市計画 / 土地利用計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to analyze the change of urban area and greenery (green coverage ratio) focusing on Khon Kaen city, one of typical local cities in Thailand and then made a biodiversity potential map to assess the adverse impacts quantitatively to nature environment by infrastructure developments.
As the result, when comparing changes over in 2011 and 2015, the forest area and the green coverage ratio decreased to 1,935ha (41%) and 11% respectively, and it was shown that the habitat area for endangered species decreased around 41% by biodiversity potential map made by integrating suitability index models of 3 endangered species.