Clarification of the congener pattern of unintentional PCBs, and study on their effects on living organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ANEZAKI Katsunori  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 研究主任 (20442634)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Shunji  国立研究開発法人・国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター・応用計測化学研究室
NAKANO Takeshi  国立大学法人・大阪大学, 環境安全研究管理センター
KASHIWAGI Nobuhisa  大学共同利用期間法人・情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所
KOJIMA Hiroyuki
TAKEUCHI Shinji  北海道立衛生研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPCB / 非意図的生成 / ベイズ形半因子モデル / 生物濃縮 / レポータージーンアッセイ / 生体影響 / PCBs / ベイズ型版因子モデル / レポートジーンアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorophenylsilanes are PCBs produced unintentionally during the manufacturing of pigments and chemical products. It was observed that the specific congeners of PCBs had antagonistic activities on the estrogen-receptor (ER) α and β, mediated via 10 kinds of nuclear receptors. The dynamics of unintentionally produced PCBs in the environment were discussed. It was found that the effects of Kanechlor in the atmosphere and sediments were strong, and that the PCBs included in azo pigments have some effects. However, little pigment-derived PCBs were included in the blubber and liver of marine mammals.