A New Model for Generating Mass-Consistent Ocean Current for Coastal Sea Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Mitsufumi  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80446591)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質量保存流速場モデル / 海流推定手法 / MASCON / 計算パラメータ最適化 / 海流安定性係数 / 潮汐流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass-consistent models have some disadvantages, because they have difficulty representing flows accurately in data-sparse regions as oceans. Mass-consistent ocean current for coastal sea areas depends on several parameters that arise in various stages of calculation process; the construction of the initial current field using horizontal interpolation of the current data, and the stability parameter which allows from a strictly horizontal current adjustment to a vertical current. In general, the values of all of these parameters are based on empirical laws. This work is the estimation of these parameters using genetic algorithms, such that some of the current velocities, which are given by current data as Japan Coastal Ocean Predictability Experiment (JCOPE). The modified current field has more reasonable trajectories and magnitudes than a simple interpolation of the current data.