Production of excellent deodorizer by compositional control of mineral-derived materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Kawai  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50455903)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Hiroshi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科
KANNO Ikumi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords吸着 / リン酸カルシウム / 天然鉱物 / 改質 / 消臭 / アパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A composite of hydroxyapatite and natural zeolite treated individually with Cu(II) and aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APES) was confirmed to capture ammonia, hydrogen sulfide, and acetaldehyde immediately. In addition, the APES treatment enhanced adsorption ability for nonenal gas known as a component of body odor of old people. The adsorption ability for each odor was assumed to be affected not only by the content of modification agent but also by the variety and the state of existence of the agent. It is necessary to design a porous block with which odors can interact effectively as well as its inside in the future.