The various metabolic pathway of marine anammox bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Awata Takanori  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (80724905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアナモックス活性 / 硫酸還元 / 海洋性アナモックス / 硫酸還元プロセス / 海洋性アナモックス細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the various metabolic pathway of marine anammox bacteria were investigated. Firstly, manganese oxidation, manganese reduction, sulfate reduction, iron oxidation, and iron reduction activity of anammox enrichment culture were investigated. The highest activity tested in this study was observed in the sulfate reduction activity test. However, the sulfate reducing bacteria were also contained in the anammox enrichment culture, therefore the growth of sulfate reducing bacteria should be investigated. As a result, no growth of sulfate reducing bacteria was observed. It is indicated that anammox bacteria might be able to obtain the energy from sulfate reduction under no nitrite environments.