Project/Area Number |
26740036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 溶出 / 数値解析 / 環境安全性 / 廃棄物 / バッチ溶出試験 / カラム溶出試験 / みず道 / 有効利用 / 溶出試験 / カラム試験 / X線CT / 有効間隙率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to evaluate the leaching amounts of chemicals from landfill sites of waste and byproduct/recycled materials, this study investigated the effects of the leaching test conditions such as fluid velocity, sample particle size, difference of batch method and column method on the long-term leaching behavior of chemicals. Because the water channels generated in the landfill sites had a significant influence on the leaching amount, the testing method for quantitatively evaluating the water channel amount as the effective porosity was developed.