Evaluation of Dominant Factors Causing Error in PM2.5 Simulations by Air Quality Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADERA Hikari  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20647367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気質モデル / PM2.5 / 感度解析 / 地域汚染 / 長距離輸送 / 鉛直拡散 / エアロゾル直接効果 / 気象モデル / 土壌性ダスト飛散 / 植物起源二次有機粒子 / 越境汚染 / 発生源解析 / モデル間比較 / 乾性・湿性沈着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify dominant factors causing error in PM2.5 simulations by air quality models, the following studies were conducted: a comparison of model performances for air quality simulations by CMAQ and CAMx; an evaluation of model performance for simulating local pollution and long-range transport of PM2.5; an impact assessment of meteorology-chemistry feedback on PM2.5 simulation by using the online-coupled WRF-CMAQ; a sensitivity analysis of simulated PM2.5 concentration fields to air quality model configurations. Various air quality simulations in these studies generally underestimated PM2.5 concentration in Japan. Therefore, factors causing the underestimate of PM2.5 concentration was revised for improvement of the air quality model performance, which resulted in mitigation of the underestimate by 39%.