Development of a bioaccumulation model for a variety of fish species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jun  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (00414368)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食物網蓄積モデル / 生物蓄積 / 代謝 / 速度定数 / 生物濃縮 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / ポリ臭素化ジフェニルエーテル / 脱臭素 / PCB / PBDE / 同化効率 / PCBs / PBDEs / 肝ミクロソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the uptake and depuration rate constants of polychlorinated biphenyl (PCB) and polybrominated diphenyl ether (PBDE) to develop a bioaccumulation model for a variety of aquatic organisms. Bioaccumulation and metabolism experiments were performed to determine the detailed rate constants, which are model parameters. A food web bioaccumulation model for an estuary of the Ariake Sea was constructed. The model incorporating the rate constants was used to predict the PCB and PBDE concentrations of six species of aquatic organisms. The estimated results agreed well with the observed PCB and PBDE concentrations in organisms collected in this area. This model will contribute to the advancement of exposure assessment methods for aquatic organisms.