Creation of Biomass Plastics with Hetero-Cyclic Structure and Their Property Improvements by Estimating Ultimate Material Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Marubayashi Hironori  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (00723280)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマスプラスチック / バイオベースポリマー / 2,5-フランジカルボン酸 / イソヘキシド / 結晶 / 固体構造 / 熱物性 / 平衡融点 / X線回折 / コンホメーション / イソマンニド / イソソルビド / イソイジド / 高分子量 / シンクロトロン / 偶奇効果 / 結晶性高分子 / 複素環式化合物 / シンクロトロンX線 / 極限材料物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to synthesize various biomass plastics having a cyclic structure in the main chain, control the polymer structure all at once from the chemical structure to the solid-state structure, and achieve high performance from the structural point of view. For various biomass plastics differing in cyclic structure and alkylene chain length, high molecular weight polymers capable of forming a free-standing film were synthesized, their thermal properties were evaluated, and detailed solid-state structure analysis was carried out using synchrotron X-rays. Furthermore, the equilibrium melting point, i.e., the maximum melting point that can be theoretically expected, was determined for various biomass plastics and used as a scale for solid-state structure control and high performance.