Phase separation of alkaline metal-rare metal condensed materials from multi-component glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Okada Takashi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (30641625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEZAWA SUSUMU  福井大学, 産学官連携本部, 教授 (80242585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリサイクル化学 / レアメタル / セシウム / モリブデン / ガラス / 分配 / アルカリ金属濃縮相 / 鉛ガラス / 酸化鉛 / 還元反応 / 反応時間 / ナトリウムの移動度 / ガラス構造 / 多成分系ガラス / アルカリ金属酸化物の濃縮 / アルカリ金属種 / 重金属種 / 重金属酸化物の還元反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduction-melting can separate heavy metals and precious metals from slag phase, and this process is useful for metal recovery from end-of-life products. However, less noble metals such as rare earth element and transition metals cannot be separated from the slag phase. For separation of these less noble metals, we focused on enrichment of alkaline metal compounds during the reduction-melting. If the less noble metals transfer to the condensed materials of alkaline metals, they are separated from the slag phase. In this study, multi-component heavy metal silicate glass was heat treated under a reductive atmosphere to mechanistically investigate the behavior of alkaline metal enrichment.