Investigation of the value of Sacred place on natural disasters and restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Naoko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20466808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神社 / 自然災害 / 社叢 / グリーンインフラ / Eco-DRR / 地震 / 空間解析 / 神社力 / GIS / 時空間解析 / 災害 / 災害発生リスク / 九州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we describe the effects of the location and design of sacred places, such as shrines, with consideration of security against natural disasters, and the ecological and biocultural characteristics of the selected site. Shrine forests are protected and managed in near-natural conditions for purposes of religious worship, and many are located in ecologically rich areas. These forests thus provide ecological benefits, such as the maintenance of water and air quality, providing habitats for wildlife, and functioning as refugia for native plants.
Many shrine forests are located in areas considered safe from the effects of natural disasters, and placed under legislative protection by being designated as national or regional monuments of historical value. Shrines have a scattered distribution across the landscape, but are typically associated with specific geographical features such as small hills, springs, streams, and rivers, which are themselves objects of nature worship.