Project/Area Number |
26740049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Shizuoka University (2015-2016) Okayama University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膜分離技術 / 海水淡水化技術 / 逆浸透膜濾過 / 製塩技術 / 電気透析 / 物質輸送 / 高効率運転 / 電解電流密度 / 多孔質スペーサー / 複合型膜分離プロセス / 海水淡水化 / 膜分離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The governing equations for both reverse osmosis membrane method and electro-dialysis were introduced so as to promote the efficiency in a combined membrane separation technology. In the study for a reverse osmosis membrane method, a series of calculations revealed that an optimal operating condition exists in order to receive the maximum permeate flow rate for given pumping power. On the other hand, in the study for electro-dialysis, the special distributions of an ion concentration and the electric potential were revealed based on the Nernst-Planck equation and the local electro-neutrality. Moreover, it was found that the present porous spacers are quite useful in terms of increasing limiting current density and reducing the consumption of electrical power. Finally, a numerical simulation code was developed to predict the performance in a combined membrane separation technology.