Development and analysis of environmental friendly and energy saving lactic acid production process by thermophilic Bacillus sp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Yukihiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90448481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Kenji  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (50205704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデンプン / Bacillus sp. MC-07株 / 直接高温乳酸発酵 / L-乳酸光学純度 / 好熱性菌 / バチルス属細菌 / L-乳酸 / 直接発酵プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New thermophilic L-lactic acid producing Bacillus sp. MC-07 strain with starch utilization was isolated and identified. This strain was different from Bacillus thermoamylovorans LMG 18084T at species level regardless of 99.2% similarity of 16S rRNA gene sequence. This strain showed higher lactic acid production by pH-swing control every 12 h using gelatinized starch with heat treatment than LMG 18084T strain. Furthermore, we could establish a direct lactic acid production process without saccharification process from non-gelatinized starch.