Research on utilization of hydroponics using organic nutrient sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KIRIMURA Masaaki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (40433065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物質循環システム / 持続可能性 / メタン発酵 / 未利用資源 / 有機物 / 水耕栽培 / 施設園芸 / 有機物由来 / 培養液 / ATP / コマツナ / 焼酎粕 / オゾン / イチゴ / 成分組成 / 養液栽培 / データベース / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, organic nutrient solutions were created for the purpose of resource circulation. The materials of the organic nutrient solution were dehydration filtrate and liquid treated by MBR processing from methane fermentation digested slurry of distilled spirit lees, and purified liquid of pig feces and urine. Those organic nutrient solutions were prepared by adjusting pH and component balance of those materials, and were used for the hydroponics of spinach mustard. As the result, the adjusted organic nutrient solutions were suitable for growth of spinach mustard in hydroponics rather than the original materials.