Suggesting a self-production and self-consumption area about energy by farmland planning methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNagano University (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Hidetsugu  長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 助教 (00632598)
Research Collaborator SATOH Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマス / ヤナギ / 小規模農地 / 遊休農地 / 耕作放棄地 / エネルギー効率 / 遊休地 / 経済性 / 作業投入量 / エネルギー / ヤナギ生産 / 生産費用 / 木質バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to find a possibility of willow production on small farmlands (smaller than a hector) and discussed about a new farmland planning including energy production there through willow yield. We could not confirm that the production was expensive to them with preparing to established farm such as rice, wheat and beans cropping but indicated a possibility of price competition with fossil energy in sight of heat value (MJ/JPY). This study could compile some basic knowledges about the yields on the fields in Japan and indicate a possibility of a new land use for the biomass energy production in anticipation of excessively woody biomass utilization in the future.