| Project/Area Number |
26740054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Michiyuki Yagi 神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 特命准教授 (50708550)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 自動車 / コホート分析 / 人口動態 / 弾力性 / 自動車市場 / 燃費 / ランダム係数ロジットモデル / 価格弾力性 / 保有税 / 自動車保有 / 諸元表 / 人口統計 / 保有台数データ / 諸元表データ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study organizes cohort data of car ownership in Japan from 1980s to present. This study firstly examines the correlation analysis between car ownership and demographic data. As a main result of regular and compact passenger cars and compact four-wheel cargo, positive relationship is found for income and population density; negative relationship is found for car age, consumer price index, gasoline price, average family size, population size, train and bus uses; ambiguous relationship is found for net immigration rate and rate of old person. This study next examines the elasticities with respect to car price and fuel efficiency for car purchase (market share) by random-coefficient logit model and the elasticities with respect to car ownership tax and fuel efficiency for car ownership (numbers) by dynamic cohort model, respectively.