An analysis of internal and external factors promoting corporate innovations in renewable energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Emiko  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (20710528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 再エネイノベーション / インセンティブ / 再エネイノベーション促進メカニズム / インセンティブ構造 / 再エネ関連政策 / 再エネイノベーション促進政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renewable energy (RE) related innovations are essential to meet the targets of the Paris Agreement. To examine the factors which may promote RE innovations, I firstly conducted interviews with specialists from organizations such as OECD, IEA, European Commission and firms. Based on those interviews, I analyzed the impact of environmental policies and corporate voluntary actions on RE innovations. Next, using a questionnaire constructed based on the interviews, I conducted an original survey of Japanese firms in the RE sector to examine what kinds of internal and external factors may induce RE innovations in the case of Japan. The results show that environmental policies, the external factors, are likely to promote innovations. In particular, it is interesting to note that a policy which has not yet introduced may have an impact on RE innovations. In addition, regarding the internal factor, firms that are actively engaged in CSR are more likely to encourage RE innovations.