Evaluating rural electrification policies through adopting solar photovoltaic systems: Long-term household survey data approach
Project/Area Number |
26740057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Satoru 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (80553560)
Research Collaborator |
GHOSH Partha Pratim
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 太陽光発電 / 農村電化 / 農村開発 / 便益 / 貧困削減 / バングラデシュ / 便益評価 / ミニグリッド / SHS / 持続可能性 / 貧困 / 気候変動 / 国際開発 / 国際研究者交流 / バングデシュ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Solar home systems (SHS) are electrification kits for households and offer an economical electrification option in locations with sufficient sunshine in remote and/or sparsely populated rural areas. Although SHS is considered as successful cases for expanding coverages of electricity and thereby achieving poverty reduction, the research found that recently more households adopt grid-based electricity. Based on the extensive household survey and econometric analysis, the research also examined the effects of adopting grids for SHS households. The research found that the number of lighting and TV has increased, found no evidences for the extension of study time for children nor income generation. Moreover, based on the interview survey for executing agencies, the research revealed several issues to be warranted; such as substantial reduction in the latent demands for SHS, non-payments of the debt by households using SHS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は貧困に苦しむ農村地域において、再生エネルギー普及を通じた農村電化事業の評価を行ったものである。とりわけ長期的な世帯調査を整備した本研究によって、公的資金投入が実施された農村世帯において長期的に生活改善が図られたのか、事前には予期できない影響が存在したのか、といった疑問に答えることができた。本研究は、公的資金の効率的利用という観点、貧困層の長期的な生活水準改善という観点で、新たな知見を提供することができたと考えている。