Understanding the cost sharing structure to maintain and revitalizing the environment conservation function of commons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Daisaku  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (40527876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコモンズ / 費用負担 / 入会 / 過少利用 / 里山 / 2次的自然 / ノルウェー / 半自然草原 / 曽爾 / 阿蘇 / 費用負担構造 / 環境ガバナンス / 入会地 / 環境経済学 / 重層的資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the cost sharing structure to maintain and revitalizing the environment conservation function of commons. Most of the commons in Japan suffer from the problem we call under-use problem. Natural resources are not utilized enough because economic value of the natural resources has declined through economic growth.
In this study, I clarified the necessity of the multi-level natural resource management and cost share based on traditional community management which called iriai. I clarified that through the case study on the semi-natural grasslands.