The role and potential of the private sector toward reducing the vulnerability of communities in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Miyaguchi Takaaki  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70632206)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気候変動適応策 / 私企業 / 企業の社会責任 / 脆弱性 / 評価 / CSV / 脆弱性の軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Southeast Asia is the region with the largest number of inhabitants who are living by the coast lines in the world, and three-quarters of its poor population are living in rural areas whose livelihoods are mainly agriculture. With such situations, it is a must to reduce the vulnerability of these people in the region. After the research activities conducted, it has discovered that in the Southeast Asian region, especially those countries with large population size, i.e. Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, and the Philippines, there are a few collaborative cases (between private sector and communities) that mutually benefit each other while contributing to reducing the vulnerability of the communities. All of such cases happened to be those of finance/insurance sector. The potentiality of this sector in further reducing vulnerability and expanding its successes to other regions of Southeast Asia is confirmed, marking the importance and necessity of further research in this specific sector.