The analysis on the transition of non-governmental resource management governance through International seafood sustainability certification schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTottori University (2017)
University of Miyazaki (2016)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Omoto Reiko  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (70715036)
Research Collaborator Van Ngoc Truc Phuong  University of Social Sciences and Humanities, 地理学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際資源管理認証 / 海洋管理協議会(MSC) / 水産養殖管理協議会(ASC) / ローカル認証 / ベトナム / 輸出目的生産物 / 双方向の流通 / 水産物認証 / ASC認証 / MSC認証 / ブリ類 / ボトムアップ型制度 / 国際代替市場 / エビ養殖 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International resource-management certification schemes dealt in this research are based on the market mechanisms therefore existed research have been focused on how these schemes with their eco-labels expand choices for consumers and retailers for their sustainable choices. However certification itself are granted to resource users (producers) and it is important why and how producers go for certifications. Based on this viewpoint in this research focused on the governance transition and improvement of seafood sustainability certifications namely Marine Stewardship Council's and Aquaculture Stewardship Council's schemes. In addition to those, I have collaborated with researchers who work on FSC(timber) or RSPO(Palm Oil) and published the book titled "International Resource Management Certifications- Eco-labels connecting global and local" (in Japanese).