Development of evaluation and prediction model of biodiversity toward realization of a natural symbiotic society and reflection on the land policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionToho University (2016)
National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
UENO Yusuke  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (90638818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords景観生態学 / 生息適地モデル / 生物多様性 / グリーンインフラ / 環境アセスメント / 希少種 / 環境政策 / ビッグデータ / 生物多様性保全 / 地理情報システム / 景観構造 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I gathered the information on more than 1800 distribution sites of rare species from survey reports such as environmental assessments conducted around the country, and I prepared them as GIS data. Next, I built species distribution models (SDMs) that predicts the suitable habitat for rare species and conserving biodiversity using these rare species distribution information and existing environmental information (e.g., topography, vegetation). Based on these SDMs, I identified important areas in order to preserve biodiversity and investigated the methods to improve prediction accuracy using new environmental investigation techniques such as UAV. In addition, I analyzed various role models (Green Infrastructure, Eco-DRR, etc.) for realizing a natural symbiotic society utilizing ecosystems against domestic important issues such as population reduction and disaster prevention/reduction.