Analysis, design and evaluation of information provision based on eye gaze measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takeshi  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (20581747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視線推定 / 画像処理 / 顕著性マップ / 視線誘導 / 視線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to realize an objective evaluation of the poster design and addresses (a) development of an eye gaze estimation system to obtain interest of the viewers, and (b) analysis of the observed information and its utilization for the design. Regarding (a), eye gaze estimation methods using a camera are proposed in order to observe which part of the poster is seen. Regarding (b), a probabilistic model to predict the gaze pattern is developed. We also investigate the effect of visual guidance methods using a digital signage.