Study of the conventional illuminance measurement with LED lighting using a digital camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Misu  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80570572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords照度 / デジタルカメラ画像 / デジタル画像輝度 / デジタルカメラ / ヒストグラム(輝度)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LED-lighting market is still expanding, with the increasing number of new-coming manufacturers. For the performance evaluation of LED lightings, various expensive measurement devices and software products are used, such as an illuminometer and simulation software. However, purchasing all such products is difficult for newcomers. In this study, an environment for measuring the illuminance has been devised, using a digital camera, such as the cell-phone camera which has been indispensable in everyday life. It has been revealed that the illuminance value can be predicted by using a histogram of an image taken with a digital camera.