Effect of the Impression of Taste in Colors and Shapes: Supporting Tool for Design of Food Packages
Project/Area Number |
26750007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Masato 金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 講師 (70548156)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 味覚的な印象 / 色 / 形 / 色相 / 明度 / 彩度 / 基本五味 / 食品パッケージ / 主観評価 / クロスモーダル / 基本味 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine the effect on the impression of taste by colors and shapes stimuli the impression of five basic tastes (sweetness, sourness, bitterness, saltiness, and umami) for the colors and shapes stimuli were measured using the subjective evaluation. In the results,the colors of reddish purple, red, and orange obtain the impression of sweetness and those of orange, yellow, and yellowish green give the impression of sourness with an increasing of the value of chroma. The value of lightness affects the impression of bitterness.In addition, the impression of taste for the stimuli colored with two colors was measured as well. The results are explaned by the summation of the results of the stimulus colored with one color. Finally, the supporting tool for design of food packages was developed using the all the results and its validity was indicated compared with the commercial-release food packages.