Development of HMD Gesture Interface System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Tsuyoshi  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30580518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモーションキャプチャ / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 筋電図信号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a gesture interface system that can operate Head Mounted Display (HMD).We developed and verified the system that enables menu operation only with HMD without using a controller used by hand.
In experiments, we developed the experimental HMD menu application and conducted "Comparative experiment of operation by head movement and a controller used by hand " and " Experiment comparing operation time by only head movement ", HMD menu application for experiments respectively.Based on the results obtained in the experiment, we developed and implemented a function that can adjust the time required for operation considering individual differences.