The suggestion and assessment of teacher training program about consumer culture and consumer problem with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Okutani Megumi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20636162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消費者教育 / 教員研修 / 消費文化 / 子ども / 消費者問題 / 学校教育 / デジタルコンテンツ / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / 教員研修プログラム開発 / 子どもに求められる消費生活能力 / メディアと消費文化の繋がり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the actual situation of life problems related to child's consumption behavior in the information society, and developed a consumer education training program for teachers to encourage understanding of these problems.
The contractor to high payment troubles due to social games are lowering age. There are many risks around children services with high currency, internationalization and development of ICT have increased convenience. Based on the actual situation of consumer's life of these children, I developed a training program for teachers and tried to teacher training college students and incumbent teachers. As a result, this problem lead their understandings about the actual situation of consuming living environment surrounding children and the characteristics of digital contents service.