Three-way Living Machidukuri support: workshop, landscape simulation, the database of community resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Rieko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (30578539)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Miwa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsまちづくり / 景観 / 歴史 / 地域資源 / 地域再生 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this action research, based on the science of collaborative Machizukuri in Hase, we intended to help train personnel in this process who work with Living Machidukuri to verbalize what the Hase style will be in the future. We do so with a bird's-eye view and by using three-dimensional models. We need to create a local resource database and foster an actual use for individual activities. We also need to create fundamental conceptions, plans, and guidelines on townscape design and generate renovation models.
Furthermore, I analyzed a factor to lead to activities in Machidukuri for inhabitants 20 years or older. As a result, those residents who evaluated the district environment had a stronger place attachment. They are from the 20-year-old to the 64-year-old age group. We determined this through qualitative analysis and participant observation.