What is the quality of child care in France? : between the parents' participation and the principles and practices for childminders' labor quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Yumiko  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70434644)
Research Collaborator BONNABESSE Marie-Laure  IFTS(社会事業教育機関), 保育教諭課程主任
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフランス / 保育 / 協働 / 労働協約 / アソシアシオン / 保育職 / 職業認定制度 / 保育の質 / 労働の質 / 連携 / ガバナンス / 保育コーディネーター / 資格 / 研修 / ネットワーク形成 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to shed light on the movement concerning the quality of nurseries and workers’ environments by looking at the France's case, which parents participating in nursery activities as a means to bridge child-rearing and early education. From the end of the sixties to eighties, those parents who took a role in the socialization of the nursery system started to examine the needs of nurseries. Compulsory parental participation in nurseries in cooperation with employees is recognized as a common way to fulfill those requirements. Therefore, they now plan processes to have a better labor environment to secure adequate human resources. Training systems implemented in parent-run nurseries managed by nationwide organizations and compulsory collective agreements were looked at as case studies, and is now acknowledged by a non-profit association that is accessible for not only the workers but the parents is needed to fill the gap between the nursery and the labor system.