A study on the traditional farmhouses with core structure called Wakunouchi-zukuri style in Toyama Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Daiju  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 助教 (20456403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民家 / 農家 / 枠内造 / 木造架構 / 指物 / 柱間寸法 / 編年 / 富山 / 指鴨居 / せい / 越中 / 富山県の民家 / 砺波平野の散居 / 柱割と畳割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics and the historical progress of the traditional farmhouses with core structure called Wakunouchi-zukuri style in Toyama prefecture during the Edo and Meiji period.
Wakunouchi-zukuri is the traditional timber structure. The principal room (called Hiroma) is placed in the center of the house, and solidly built as the core structure. Principal pillars are set up in the framing of the core structure (Hiroma space). Sashimono (horizontal menber tenoned the ends into the pillars, its position is directly above the door) set up between principal pillars. Beams are placed lengthwise and crosswise on the top of core structure.
This study prepare chronological survey data on Wakunouchi-zukuri, such as the size of Hiroma, the size of member and composition of member, wooden material. Through the analysis of the data, it turns out that Wakunouchi-zukuri is represented the family status and wealth, the tendency of the times.