Suggestion of standard evaluation method for wearer mobility with personal protective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Son Suyoung  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (30723902)
Research Collaborator Tochihara Yutaka
Lee Joo-Young  Seoul National University
Muraki Satoshi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords防護服 / 動作性 / 空気呼吸器 / 関節可動域 / 標準テスト / 標準テスト方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study was to examine how differences in PPE weight or design affect users’ Range of Motion (ROM) and balance abilities, and to establish the test methods of the present study as suitable for testing mobility with PPE. 10 or eight male volunteers participated in two tests; Series 1: mobility test under non PPE and PPE conditions, and Series 2: mobility test under under five PPE conditions (CON: 0.5kg of training clothing, ST: 8.7kg of protective clothing, TA: ST with 13.1 kg of standard SCBA, TB: ST with 6.9 kg of standard SCBA, and TC: ST with 6.9 kg of improved SCBA). The results showed that ROM and balance ability declined with increased PPE weight. Wearing a heavy SCBA affected mobility, as indicated by increased sway parameters for maintaining body balance, but differences were not significant.