Development of practical crime prevention learning program to ensure the safety of elementary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakasako Yumi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30464275)
Research Collaborator SETO Akiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授
AKIYOSHI Yukiko  元奈良女子大学, 学部生
KANAZAKI Hikaru  元熊本大学, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords防犯学習 / 生活安全 / 安全教育 / 小学生 / 授業提案 / 教材 / パーソナルスペース / 学童保育所 / 安全 / 小学校 / コミュニティ―スクール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the situation of crime prevention learning at elementary schools; and we proposed practical crime prevention learning programs for elementary school students to improve their crisis avoidance ability through thinking and experience learning.Although crime prevention classes are conducted in many elementary schools, specialized crime prevention teaching for lower grades was offered in less than half of those schools.Many schools acknowledged the necessity of the curriculum of crime prevention learning,on the other hand, some say that it is difficult to secure time for crime prevention learning.We prepared teaching materials for crime prevention learning separately for lower grade and higher grade students.Using a post-activity questionnaire, we established that crime prevention learning for elementary school students can improve students’ awareness and stimulate their interest in crime prevention.