Research on Formulation of Guidelines for Improvement of Residential Environment in Service-added Older Adults Housing based on Human Casualties on Disaster Earthquake Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionSocial Welfare Corporation Keiyukai (Institute of Elderly Housing Sciences)
Principal Investigator
SHIGAKI Tomoko  社会福祉法人敬友会(高齢者住宅研究所), 研究員, 研究員 (00722513)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Michiru  社会福祉法人敬友会, 高齢者住宅研究所, 研究員 (70722510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震災害 / サービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 居住環境 / 人間被害 / 居住環境改善指針案 / サービス付高齢者向け住宅 / 災害弱者 / 高齢者住宅 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 高齢者 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is aimed to formulate guidelines for improvement of residential environment in order to realize reduction of various damage of elderly rental housing in inland area on the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and 2016 Kumamoto earthquake. Indicators of the guidelines include intensity of seismic intensity as external force, building intensity / floor number, degree of scattering in the living room (depth / frontage, types of kitchen placement, furniture density), staff placement and backward support (types of business owner), common kitchen, number of empty dwells, size and arrangement of living and dining room, supply of water and sewage service, family support, medical and welfare services, etc. The person with higher self-supported people saw anxiety and panic tendencies.