Regulation of the staphylococcal enterotoxin produced by Staphylococcus aureus in cooked rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Ochanomizu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUURA Satomi  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 特任助教 (20708622)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / エンテロトキシンA (SEA) / 毒素 / 米飯 / Western blot / グリシン / 食塩 / pH / エンテロトキシンA(SEA) / エンテロトキシン / 塩分濃度 / 初発菌数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the effect of various factors on the growth of Staphylococcus aureus and the production of staphylococcal enterotoxin A (SEA) in cooked rice, we inoculated strains of SEA-producing S. aureus into cooked rice, and then quantified the bacterial number and SEA after incubating them at 37oC. Most strains produced less SEA in cooked rice added with 2-5% glycine than in the non-added control. Some strains produced less SEA in cooked rice added with 5-7% NaCl than in the non-added control. The inhibition of growth of S. aureus and SEA production was not apparent when NaCl was added to cooked rice at the presence of glycine. Most strains produced less SEA in cooked rice adjusted pH 4.0-4.5 than in the non-adjusted control. It is necessary to further examine the combination of these inhibition methods for the inhibition of SEA production in cooked rice while preserving good taste of cooked rice.