Characterization and gene expression analysis of enzymes from a water extract of Ganoderma lucidum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Kei  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 助教 (80516930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsきのこ / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / プロテアーゼ / グルカナーゼ / マンネンタケ / 遺伝子発現 / グルコシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on enzymes of a Ganoderma lucidum water extract. These enzymes studied were glutamic acid protease (GlGPA) and β-1,3-glucanase (GlGH128A). Full-length cDNA sequences of GlGPA and GlGH128A were obtained by using rapid amplification of cDNA ends (RACE)-PCR. Further, gene expression of GlGPA and GlGH128A was analyzed during growth stages and the harvest storage period. It was revealed that gene expression of GlGPA increased in mycelium stage, primordium of fruiting body stage, fruiting body before ripening stage, and fruiting body of 4 weeks after harvesting. On the other hand, gene expression of GlGH128A increased in fruiting bodies of 1, 2, and 4 weeks after harvesting. These results suggest that GlGPA and GlGH128A are important for morphogenesis and aging of bruiting body.