Analysis for the effect of the interaction of odor components with taste-active peptides on flavor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2016)
Kitasato University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohata Motoko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60453510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsにおい成分 / 風味改善 / ホエイタンパク質分解物 / 風味改善効果 / 匂い成分 / リナロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since whey protein hydrolysates (WPH) is a good source of bioactive peptides and results in improved human health, they are applied to various processed foods. However, in the production process of WPH, unpleasant flavor (mixture of taste and odor) is generated by hydrolyzation of whey protein or heat treatment with aims to deactivate protease and drying.
Unpleasant flavor of WPH was improved by addition of the volatile fractions prepared from dried thyme leaves or Ceylon tea leaves to WPH solution. Linalool was detected with the highest FD-factor on both volatile fractions by aroma extract dilution analysis and this component was the most plausible causative agent among all potent odorants for the flavor improvement of WPH. While, the significant flavor improvement by linalool was not shown by the panelists with nose-clips, suggesting that the flavor improvement effect of linalool was interaction between olfactory perception and gustatory perception.