Proposal of cooking conditions for hypoallergenicity of flour products and examination for oral immunotherapy
Project/Area Number |
26750026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University (2016) Teikyo Heisei University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAGAO Keiko 東京家政大学, 大学院, 客員教授
IWATA Tsutomu 東京家政大学, 子ども学部, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 小麦粉 / 食物アレルギー / 低アレルゲン化 / 加熱 / 発酵 / ヨーグルト / 麹 / スペルト小麦粉 / 調理 / 発酵液 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the influence of the heating condition and the fermentation condition on the amount of the wheat flour products. Sauces containing yoghurt fermented liquid and koji fermented liquid were prepared using common wheat flour and spelt wheat flour. As a result of comparing them with the reference source in the antigen amount, the antigen amount of brown sauce was smaller than that of any white sauce. Furthermore, the possibility of hypoallergenization was more expected in the white sauce containing fermented liquid than in the reference white sauce.