Hypoglycemic effect and antimicrobial activity of proanthocyanidin oligomers from peanut skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tomoko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60451845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラッカセイ / グルコース吸収 / 抗菌活性 / プロシアニジン / DNAマイクロアレイ / Bacillus cereus / ポリフェノール / グルコース透過 / プロアントシアニジン / ラッカセイ種皮 / 重合度 / 腸管 / 抗菌スペクトル / Bacullus cereus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skin of peanut, Arachis hypogaea L., is a rich source of polyphenols. We identified Procyanidin A1 as a dimer and epicatechin-(4β→6)-epicatechin-(2β→O→7, 4β→8)-catechin (EEC) as a procyanidin trimer from the skin of peanut. EEC showed strong inhibitory activities of alfa-amylase, maltase, sucrase. EEC also decreased the absorption of glucose from the intestine by inhibition of glucose transport.
On the other hands, EEC has antimicrobial activity, in particular food-borne gram-positive bacteria, Bacillus cereus. DNA microarray analysis of B. cereus treated with EEC was carried out, with a finding that 597 genes were significantly up-regulated. Analysis of the up-regulated genes suggested that EEC disrupted the normal condition of the cell membrane and wall of B. cereus and alter its usual nutritional metabolism. Moreover, treatment of B. cereus with EEC inhibited glucose uptake, suggesting that EEC affects the cell-surface adsorption.