Lipid metabolism modulating effects of isoflavone aglycone in lactic acid-fermented soymilk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Maki  兵庫大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70550789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordslipid metabolism / isoflavone / soy protein / 脂質代謝 / イソフラボン / 大豆タンパク質 / 遺伝子 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treating soy milk with lactic acid fermentation improves its lipid metabolism-modulating effects. We analyzed the effects of the active ingredients in lactic acid-fermented soy milk that contribute to this improvement. Lactic acid fermentation of soy milk strengthened its lipid metabolism-modulating effects. However, this effect was not observed with isoflavone aglycone or soy protein alone, suggesting that the combination of soy protein and isoflavone aglycone produces the effect. In addition, lactic acid fermentation causes oligo peptides to form, converts the polyphenols from their glycoside to aglycone forms, and increases ornithine content. These changes could be contributing to the improvement in lipid metabolism seen with lactic acid fermented soy milk.