Effect of prevention of aspiration and improvement of dysphagia with carbonated beverages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Motoyoshi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (60541612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭酸飲料 / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下音 / 喉頭運動 / 筋電図 / 嚥下機能 / 周波数解析 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonated drinks are considered to promote swallowing movement due to stimulation by carbonic acid, and their use in the training of patients with dysphagia has been reported. In this study, we evaluated the swallowing dynamics and sustained effects on drinking a carbonated beverage using as a noninvasive method.The results of the study demonstrated that carbonated beverages improve swallowing movements by shortening the late pharyngeal phase of swallowing, and such effects last until 5 minutes after swallowing.