Increasing the taste and bioactivities of pre-germinated brown rice sake-lees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
Kogiso Kana  長野県短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30435284)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Mitsuo  信州大学, 繊維学部, 名誉教授
FURUTA Kazumasa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords減塩 / 塩味発現 / 機能性 / ACE阻害活性 / ポリフェノール / 抗酸化活性 / 簡易検索法 / 発芽玄米酒粕 / 機能性成分 / 簡易検索 / 呈味 / 代替 / メイラード反応 / シクロデキストリン / 酒粕 / ジペプチド / 発芽玄米 / 活性酸素消去能 / コク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre-germinated brown rice sake-lees is the strained lees from the sake which made the pre-germinated brown rice ferment. This sake-lees was added to the bread dough and tended to increase the "saltiness" of the bread. As a result of various studies, it was suggested that a part of the organic acid in the sake-lees was involved in the saltiness expression when baked in wheat flour. As a result of having substituted the sake-lees for 10% of the flour, only 24% of the salt was necessary for adequate taste. We conducted an active oxygen scavenging activity study and an ACE inhibitory activity study about the sake-lees. The active oxygen scavenging ability was 33.5 mg/ml with an IC50 level by mixture base conversion. The ACE inhibitory activity was 0.15 mg/ml with an IC50 level. We were able to establish a simple search method of these active ingredients.