Establishment of method to evaluate oxidation levels for vegetable oil using ESR spin trap method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA Hiromi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品安全研究領域, 主任研究員 (20585955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 油 / 酸化 / ラジカル / ESR / スピントラップ法 / 酸化評価 / ESR / スピントラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a qualitative analysis and assay of free radicals derived from peroxides within heated vegetable oil, using the ESR spin trapping method. The spontaneous radical generation method that has been used in previous studies exhibited poor reproducibility and provided only weak ESR signals. We applied UV-light illumination to forcefully generate free radicals from the oxidized oil. The spin trap PBN was adopted as a free-radical trapping agent to detect free-radical adducts. With a strictly controlled UV-illumination procedure, we discovered that the free radical concentration increased as the heat-treatment time of the vegetable oil was extended, i.e., in proportion to the progress of oxidation. The analysis of ESR spectra led to the conclusion that the free radicals showing ESR signals in vegetable oils were alkyl peroxyl and alkoxyl radical. We included that we established the method to evaluate oxidation levels for vegetable oil using ESR spin trap method.