Development of easy-to-evaluate manual of dietary intake for type 2 diabetes patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shigeko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (50382437)
Research Collaborator WAKI Kayo
NAKAMURA Sadako
OSADA Sanae
Kodama Kazuyo
TOMIZAWA Nobuko
FUJIU Katsuhito
SHIBUTA Tomomi
FUJITA Hideo
LEE Hanae
KOBAYASHI Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 料理画像 / スマートフォン / 栄養素等摂取量推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve self-management of dietary therapy for type 2 diabetes patients by using a smartphone application -DialBetics-, we prepared more than 1000 diet photos as basic data to introduce image processing technique. To make better dietary feedback, we investigated what kind of diet were able to increase dietary fiber intake using form diet photos which patients input to DialBetics. In our results, legume group was the highest dietary fiber intake resource than another food groups. It was indicated that to recommend more intake of legume-dishes as well as mushroom-dishes and/or seaweed-dishes for dietary therapy by using the application.