Regulation of postprandial vascular inflammation by food components: potential roles of miRNA-mRNA networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yoshimi  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 寄附研究部門准教授 (70600477)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管炎症 / miRNA / ポリフェノール / 飽和脂肪酸 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to address if postprandial vascular inflammation is regulated by miRNA-mRNA networks and to evaluate the effects of various food components on the regulatory system. In the cultured cell-based assay, we found that the endothelial inflammation and the cell death were evoked after palmitic acid or glucose exposure, while some functional food factors (e.g. polyphenols) could attenuate the inflammatory responses. The up-regulations of mRNA expression of inflammation-related genes were observed in the isolated peripheral blood mononuclear cells after intake of the fatty meal in the human study. miRNA-mRNA networks might have a impact on the regulation of postprandial vascular inflammation.