Identification of microRNA that regulates immune function by caloric restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sachi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (90633032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカロリー制限 / マイクロRNA / T細胞 / 免疫機能 / ヘルパーT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caloric restriction (CR) regulates to delay the aging of the immune system. However, detail mechanisms of immunomodulation by CR remain unclear. In this study, we established the mouse model of CR, and analyzed the changes of population and T cell function in caloric restricted mice. The proportions of CD4 and CD8 T cells in spleen cells from CR mice were significantly increased compared with control mice. Additionally, CR mice showed the higher proportion of naive CD4 T cells than that of control mice. Furthermore, we investigated the differential expression of circulating microRNAs (miRNAs) in the serum from CR mice by miRNA microarray analysis. The levels of some of circulating miRNAs from CR mice were increased compared with control mice. These results suggested that some miRNAs might be critical factor in the immune regulation such as proportional and phenotypic changes of T cells by caloric restricted feeding.