Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids mediated degradation of ChREBP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA TSUTOMU  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50722063)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsChREBP / n-3系脂肪酸 / SUMO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) can reduce plasma triglyceride (TG) level. However, the underlying mechanism of plasma TG reduction remains unclear. Carbohydrate response element-binding protein (ChREBP) is a transcription factor responsible for the coordinated metabolism of carbohydrate and fat synthesis. It was reported that the inhibition of ChREBP in leptin-deficient mice improved plasma TG level. Therefore, it was suggested that ChREBP could be a protein affected by n-3 PUFA, which was involved in reducing plasma TG level. In this study, it was shown that n-3 PUFA could promote the degradation of ChREBP. Moreover, it was found that ChREBP was degraded via the autophagy-lysosomal pathway. The inhibitory effect on ChREBP activity by n-3 PUFA disappeared when the degradation of ChREBP was inhibited by chloroquine treatment. These results suggested that n-3 PUFA promoted the degradation of ChREBP by inducing autophagy, resulting in reduction of plasma TG level.