The risk factor of malnutrition in head and neck cancer patients undergoing chemoradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUI Sonoko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (30716634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 低栄養 / 栄養評価 / BIA / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We measured the time-course change of body composition by bioelectrical impedance analysis. We compared the body composition before treatment and 8 weeks after treatment. Although the body weight and skeletal muscle mass decreased significantly, there was no significant difference in body fat mass. (2) We classified the patients into two groups by high and low creatinine height index (CHI). In low CHI group, there was higher ratio of severe hematological toxicity, more delayed days of radiotherapy, and less survival rate. In this study, although we could not elucidate the factor of muscle mass reduction, our results suggested the low muscle mass at pre-treatment was likely to associate to severe hematological toxicity and the interruption of treatment.