An investigation of the basic principle of feeding behavior: gustatory cortical mapping by a single neuron labeling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Haruki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (30452949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚 / 視床 / 神経回路 / 内臓感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal an overview of projections from gustatory related thalamus to the caudate putamen (CPu) and cerebral cortex, we analyzed cell groups and single neurons in these brain areas using morphological and physiological methods. As a result, the oval paracentral nucleus of the thalamus projected to the ventrocentral CPu; ventrolateral parafascicular nucleus projected to the ventrolateral CPu; caudal central medial nucleus, ventromedial parafascicular nucleus, and retroreuniens area projected to the ventromedial CPu; and parvicellular part of the posteromedial ventral nucleus (VPMpc) projected to the interstitial nucleus of the posterior limb of the anterior commissure. Furthermore, the caudal central medial nucleus and VPMpc projected to the insular cortex. These results suggest that projections from gustatory related thalamus to the ventral CPu are topographically organized. Projections from gustatory related thalamus to the insular cortex are currently under analysis.