Effects of dietary glycerophospholipids on immune systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
INAFUKU Masashi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 協力研究員 (90457458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリセロリン脂質 / 食事 / 免疫 / 食事性リン脂質 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / T細胞 / コンカナバリンA / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary glycerophospholipids affected on the increase in serum inflammatory cytokine levels of mice treated with immunostimulants.Dietary phosphatidylcholine or phosphatidylinositol inhibted these increases, whereas phosphatidylserine enhanced. Among the inflammatory cytokines, interferon-gamma levels were significantly affected by dietay phospholipids.Dietary phosphatidylinositol significantly increased the number of splenic T lymphocytes, but decreased that interferon-gamma producing T-cells. In splenic T lymphocytes of mice fed phosphoatidylinositol, significant alleviation of interferon-gamma producing ability were shown when extracellular but not intracellular activation.