Development of suitable dietary therapy on serum phosphorus levels control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Masae  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (10551749)
Research Collaborator Arai Hidekazu  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授
Taketani Yutaka  徳島大学, 大学院・医歯薬研究部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血中リン濃度 / 24時間蓄尿 / 夜間飲食 / 食事性リン / 時間栄養学 / 24時間蓄尿法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated serum phosphorus levels induce vascular calcification, arterial sclerosis and cardiovascular diseases. The purposes of this study were to evaluate whether a 24-h urine collection method could estimate dietary phosphorus intake, and to evaluate the effects of the timing of eating, especially nocturnal eating, on phosphorus metabolism. Our results indicate that estimation of dietary phosphorus intake with the 24-h urine collection method, using the amount of phosphorus and urea nitrogen excretion, may increase the precision of short-term monitoring. Also we revealed that nocturnal eating inhibits phosphorus excretion. It is suggested that nocturnal eating should be abstained from to manage serum phosphorus levels to within an adequate range.